Liangxiao Yin (Tune for a Pleasant Evening)

A short piece from the Ming Dynasty Songxianguan Qinpu (Songxianguan Qin Handbook) (1614), which depicts a breezy starry night with a bright moon in the sky, a splendid environment to play qin, to drink wine and to write poetry. This recording is played based on Yinyinshi Qinpu (Yinyinshi Manuscript) (2000) of Tsar Teh-yun and is played by Ho Wing-tze, Dawn with her own made Lesong Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note Every time I walked into the workshop, I put down my pressure as a teacher and picked up an axe, chisel, wood plane, and lacquer, all of which I had never come into contact before. Over three years, a piece of fir and another piece of pine were transformed into my first qin called Lesong (Joy and Music in the Pine). I look forward to creating many more in the years to come. They may be called Letong (Joy and Music in the Parasol Wood) or some other names depending on the material used. I hope to find joy and music in all of them.
Source Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Repository Intangible Cultural Heritage Office
Note to Copyright Permission for use in Hong Kong Memory is given by Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Accession No. lcs-hkqs-0228