Guqin Yin (Song of the Qin)

The earliest extant notation is from the Qinxue Rumen (A Beginner’s Guide to the Study of Qin) (1864). A short and lyrical piece, the Preface from the original notation reads “Su Zizhan when spending a night in retreat at Lingyin Mountain, heard a woman’s voice singing in the middle of the night. He traced the voice to a wall and the singing stopped. The next day he unearthed a qin there and composed this piece as he heard it.” This recording is played based on Yinyinshi Qinpu (Yinyinshi Manuscript) (2000) of Tsar Teh-yun and is played by Lau Ho-ying, Zoe with her own made Yiqing Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note The name Yiqing is almost a homophone of the town “Yixing” which is famous for its purple clay used in making teapots. The makers love tea ware and the qin, and see much in common between the two crafts. Both are very particular about materials used and craftsmanship; both gain their vintage beauty after repeated and prolonged use with good care. I look forward to progress in both qin making and qin playing in the future, so that my hands can accomplish what I intend. Then I can truly enjoy the qins I made.