Dongting Qiusi (Autumn Thoughts at Lake Dongting)

This is a piece reconstructed (dapu) by Sou Si-tai. The original score first appeared in the Xilutang Qintong (Xilutang Qin Anthology) (1549). There is a poem in the Wuxue Shanfang Qinpu (Wuxue Shanfang Qin Handbook) (1836) of the same title “Autumn Thoughts at Lake Dongting” which goes like this:
“I sailed on the water in a small boat under the southern sky,
The baboons’ cries and the tear-stained bamboo made me so sad.
For twenty years, I dreamt of the moon over the Hunan mountains,
But tonight, I could almost see it on the notes from the seven strings.”
This recording is played based on Dahuange Qinpu and is played by Sou Si-tai with his own made Xiaoyao Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note This qin was designed to be rounded and thick, with an aim to revive the same features found in qins made in the Tang Dynasty. The maker used this qin to record an album titled The Fisherman and the Woodcutter in Switzerland in 2007, which received the Coup de Coeur award from Academie Charles Cros in France.