Yangguan Sandie (Parting at Yangguan)

The earliest version of this piece of qin music appeared in the Zheyin Shizi Qinpu (Qin Songs in Zhejiang Dialect) (1491). The lyrics were developed from a famous poem by the Tang poet, Wang Wei, titled Song Yuan’er Shi Anxi (Seeing Yuan Er Off as Commissioner to Anxi). Many other versions appeared later, but these were either shortened or extended as the arrangers or musicians saw fit. This version is derived from the Yinyinshi Qinpu (Yinyinshi Manuscript) (2000) of Tsar Teh-yun. The music opens slowly, and then accelerates. As the emotions escalate, it changes to rubato before it comes to a more relaxed and muted closing, ending on harmonic notes. The undulating melodic line attempts to recreate the changing emotions of dear friends at parting. This recording is played by Ng Ying-wai with her own made Songtao Qin (synthetic fibre strings).

Date
Maker's Note The material used to make the body was given to me by my teacher, Mr Gong Yi. I have made note of this fact on the interior of the “phoenix pool” to express deep gratitude for my teacher’s generosity. I was inspired by the natural environment near my home when I named this qinSongtao”, which literally means “Wind Whistling in the Pines”.