Strings used by Tsar Teh-yun

In the past, qin strings were in short supply. Strings, be they old or new, were very much treasured by qin players. They would usually keep used strings for replacing broken strings in future or for presentation to students as gifts. Tsar Teh-yun was very conscientious and attentive to details. She would neatly tie and wrap all used strings, indicating when and from which instrument they were removed or which set of strings they replaced. Her meticulous efforts can be seen from the wrapping of this exhibit as well as the exhibits, namely “guqin string wrapping converted from a guzheng string wrapping” and the wrapping of the “four red strings”, both of which are formerly in the collection of Tsar Teh-yun.
This photo shows a full set of strings which also is formerly in the collection of Tsar Teh-yun. The first to the fourth strings are separately tied, while the fifth to the seventh strings are tied together. The production period of these strings is estimated to be around 1970s-1980s.