Tools used in the third step of qin making process

Tools and materials used in the third step of qin making process – hollowing:

(1)Work board – must be created from flat and sturdy wood
(2)Curved wood supports – to stabilise and support the curved top board for refining and hollowing out the cavity belly
(3)Big square chisel
(4)Small square chisel – for refining and hollowing the cavity belly. The work usually begins from the middle axis using the larger square chisels, followed by refining with the small square chisels
(5)Big round chisel
(6)Small round chisel – the round chisels are used for creating a curvature towards the edge on the two sides of the cavity belly for a more rounded and fuller timbre
(7)Small round plane
(8)Small flat plane – the hollowed cavity belly is smoothened by the small round and flat planes
(9)Edge plane – for conditioning the edge of the cavity belly
(10)Sharpening stone – good work requires sharp tools. Chisels and planes need to be sharpened frequently. The finer the sharpening stone is, the sharper the blades are. Sharpening a blade is a “must-know” part of the qin making course