Government Participation in the Exhibition in 1967

• Ta Kung Pao special column: Chinese manufacturers are betrayed by the government
    A leftist newspaper accused the Silver Jubilee Exhibition of Hong Kong Products of being simply a window dressing of the government’s ‘benevolent policies’ and giving participating manufacturers only a very small area to display their goods. The contents exhibited in the government pavilion were also questioned.
  • Wah Kiu Yat Po reports: Lighting ceremony for The Silver Jubilee Exhibition of Hong Kong Products
    The CMA hosted a forum and invited media representatives to discuss interview procedures for the opening day of the Silver Jubilee Exhibition of Hong Kong Products, reminding attendees that the Governor would only be able to visit the venue for about 10 minutes. The Information Services Department also suggested that reporters who intended to be on-site should first send their names to the Department beforehand to help make it easier for the police to maintain order.
  • Wah Kiu Yat Po reports: An editorial about the Silver Jubilee Exhibition of Hong Kong Products
    The editorial writer mentioned that the government and business community both placed great importance on the Silver Jubilee Exhibition of Hong Kong Products. He went on to say that the annual exhibitions were a wonderful showcase for Hongkongers’ ability to demonstrate their resilience in difficult environments. It also commented on the issue of a permanent exhibition venue and the promotion of the ‘Consume Hong Kong Products’ message.
  • Wah Kiu Yat Po reports: The speech of Governor David Trench at the Silver Jubilee Exhibition of H...
    15 years ago, the total value of Hong Kong’s annual Exports to the world was less than HK$3,000,000,000. This year, that amount was close to HK$8,500,000,000. In opening the Silver Jubilee Exhibition of Hong Kong Products, the Governor pointed out that the current situation did not post any real threat to Hong Kong’s economy. He subsequently guaranteed that his government retained the determination and strength to deal with unlawful acts caused by political incitement.