The participation of Pak Fah Yeow in the Hong Kong Products Exhibition

Gan’s grandfather mainly used the trade fair (products exhibitions) to build up the image of Pak Fah Yeow. Pak Fah Yeow was an active participant in the trade fair from the 1950s to 1970s. Gan’s grandfather targeted at the general public to promote the product. He was eager to win the first prizes in the fair to increase the brand’s popularity. He tried to build the biggest and the most eye-catching booth in a traditional Chinese style with good lighting. He also knew a lot of movie actors and actresses so he engaged the actresses as charity queens at the booth for promotion. The charity queens did not parade on stage, they just stood at the booth and collected votes from visitors. He always managed to win most of the titles: the best booth design and the best charity queen representative of Pak Fah Yeow. He also gave away free gifts such as hot water flasks and doll-shaped-bottle editions to bigger buyers. The aim of participating in the trade fairs was not for the sales profit but for the exposure to the public.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Industry Drug and Medicine