Reasons for the suspension of the Hong Kong Products Exhibition. The government and film makers set up stalls in the Exhibition

The Exhibitions were eventually suspended because the government could not provide a suitable venue. Despite the fact that the CMA and participating manufacturers over-spent on organising the Exhibitions, the events regularly posted losses. The Exhibitions in the 1970s had been bustling and were entertainment hot spots for citizens around Christmas time. The government was given free a few stalls at these Exhibitions, some of which were used to recruit policemen. Radio Hong Kong was also given stalls to broadcast live programmes on the exhibition venue. Leading local film makers also released their latest movies at the stalls or invited movie stars to come along and promote their latest blockbuster.

Organization Chinese Manufacturers' Association of Hong Kong
Period Exhibitions of Hong Kong Products (1961-1974)