Promotion methods of the exhibitors at the Hong Kong Products Exhibitions

Between 1951 and 1952, Hong Kong’s enamel industry was thriving. Many enamel factories set up their stalls in the Exhibitions to promote their products and a considerable number of local people came along to buy antimony pots, antimony slow cookers and kerosene stoves, etc. I-Fung Enameling Co. (HK) Ltd. had sponsored building the entrance façade for a few Exhibitions in the 1950s to promote its enamel wares. In the following decade, plastic products began to replace ceramics and buyers came to the Exhibitions looking for newer materials.

In the 1950s, rubber shoes and shirts accounted for a major share of Hong Kong’s industrial exports. As a result, rubber shoe and shirt factories such as Fung Keung Rubber Shoe Factory were frequent participants at the Exhibitions. Later, companies like Continental Rubber Manufactory began running more promotion campaigns during Exhibitions. Their founder even served as Deputy Chairman of the CMA.

Of the many shirt factories who participated in Exhibitions at this time, Leaf Shirt was among the most prominent.Subsequently, Union Shirt staged still more promotions and used gimmicks like “one-dollar-for-one-shirt” and “ironing- and pulp-free shirts” to promote its wares. Participating still later, the Crocodile brand attempted to promote more sales and attention from the visitors by arranging “crocodile girls” to measure customers’ collar size at its stall.

Organization Chinese Manufacturers' Association of Hong Kong
Period Exhibitions of Hong Kong Products (1950-1960)