Hong Kong Products Exhibitions raised funds for the Hong Kong Technical College in 1950s

In the 1950s, Fung Yuen Hon served as the deputy manager of the promotion department of the Exhibition, assisting in fund raising activities. In order to raise funds to build the Hong Kong Technical College (the forerunner of today’s Hong Kong Polytechnic University), the CMA organised fund raising activities at several Exhibitions. All required prior approval by the government. The prizes for the lucky draws were all sponsored by the Directors of CMA and included cars and flats in a 3-storey building in Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui. Other ways the Exhibitions used to raise funds included a $50 fee for taking a photo with renowned Cantonese opera performers. As a result, the CMA ultimately succeeded in raising between $1 million to $2 million. The entire sum was subsequently donated to the government for building the Hong Kong Technical College. The management of the college was handed over to the government after the completion of the building works.

Organization Chinese Manufacturers' Association of Hong Kong
Period Exhibitions of Hong Kong Products (1950-1960)