Nanyin in Hong Kong (Audio)

• Excerpt from “The Eight Immortals' Birthday Greeting” sung by Dou Wun, the blind singer (“gush...
    Professor Bell Yung commissioned the blind artist to sing at the Fu Lung Teahouse in Sheung Wan from 11th March to 26th June in 1975. A total of 42 recordings of Nanyin and Longzhou have been made as a result.
    This was the first song when Dou Wun learned to sing nanyin, and the recording was made at Fu Lung Teahouse in 1975.

Lyrics of The Eight Immortals' Birthday Greeting (Excerpt):
    My honoured guests, today let me beg your leave again to irk your fortune-filled ears. Well, please bear with me, so after I’ve irked your fortune-filled ears, you will make heaps of money fast, and your business will prosper smoothly. On top of that, your family will be together always, and happy times will be here to stay for a hundred autumns. Today the song I’m going to sing is called the Eight Immortals’ Birthday Greeting, which was the first song I learned, and the first that my master taught me. Mr. Yung* has asked me to sing this one today, so please let me make some noise, and hope after listening to this, everything will go smoothly for you.
    (Editor's note: “Mr. Yung” refers to Professor Bell Yung)

Now here come Zhongli of Han Dynasty and Cao the Royal Brother-in-Law;