Victoria Prison

Two solidly built prisons were erected by the British Government: Victoria Prison and Lai Chi Kok Prison for Women(built in 1932).In 1862 there was not enough room at Victoria Prison. A deserted ship was converted into a floating prison near Stonecutter's island. The first open prison was set up in Chi Ma Wan on Tai Yue Shan (Lantau Island) in 1956. Shek Pik prison, the most modern prison, has maximum security facilities and was completed in 1984. It can accommodate about 200 prisoners serving long sentences. There are altogether around 10,000 prisoners in Hong Kong. In 1982, the Prison Department became the Correctional Services Department. The Central Police Station on Hollywood Road (commonly known us 'Tai Koon' or No. 1 Police Station) was built in 1857. To facilitate easy escort of prisoners, Victoria Prison and Magistracy were built next to it. On July 3, 1845, a Chinese called Chan Ah Foon and a British navy officer were convicted of man slaughter and were put to death, the first execution in Hong Kong. Convicted criminals could be caned (by cane or rattan). Around 1860, Chinese convicts were tattooed (with a small arrow) on the left ear-lobe. This measure prevented deported convicts from sneaking back.In 1966 capital punishment was abolished and replaced by life imprisonment. Prisoners were allowed to work and were given a chance for further education. In 1988, Mr. Chan became the first prisoner to receive a bachelor's degree while in prison.