Flea Market on Hollywood Road

Lin Tse-hsu and Teng Ting-chen failed to suppress the opium trade and were fired by the Qing government. Manchu official Qi Shan succeeded and he secretly signed the Convention of Cheunpi with the British Government on January 21, 1841, in which Hong Kong was ceded to the British Government. On January 26, Commodore Bremer, leader of the Naval Forces, commanded the first landing at Shui Hang Hau, Sheung Wan. The British flag was hoisted on a hill as part of a ceremony to proclaim the "takeover" of Hong Kong. The place of landing has since been named Possession Point. This hillside later became Hollywood Road's Flea Market. In the old days, barber shops, palmists and eateries were found in the Market. The barber shops did not charge fees at that time as they were training-grounds for apprentices.