Photo Album of Friendly Gatherings

• Yang Shanshen, Deng Fen and Chao Shao-an
    (From the left) Yang Shanshen, Deng Fen and Chao Shao-an. Deng Fen was a close friend of Chao Shao-an and Yang Shanshen, and often made gifts of paintings to them. They held a group exhibition of fan paintings in Hong Kong in 1947.
  • He Jingyong, Chao Shao-an and Yang Shanshen at Yucca de Lac
    (From the left) He Jingyong, Chao Shao-an and Yang Shanshen at Yucca de Lac in Shatin. He Jingyong was a close friend of Chao and Yang. Chao Shao-an was a frequent visitor to Yucca de Lac and had made paintings inspired by the place.
  • Guan Shanyue, Chao Shao-an, Li Xiongcai and Yang Shanshen
    (From the left) Guan Shanyue, Chao Shao-an, Li Xiongcai and Yang Shanshen in 1986. They took part in the joint exhibition "Chinese Paintings: Works Painted in Co-operation by Four Masters of Lingnan School: Zhao Shaoang, Li Xiongcai, Guan Shanyue and Yang Shanshen" at the Fung Ping Shan Museum of The University of Hong Kong in 1983. The exhibition went on tour to Singapore, San Francisco and Guangdong later on.