Companies

• The Hong Kong Chiap Hua Manufactory Company (1947) Limited (Part I)
    This article is the first of a series of three articles introducing the Chiap Hua Manufactory Company Limited, a major manufacturer of metal products in Hong Kong. In this first article, the author reviews the history and development of the company.
  • Tien Chu Ve-Tsin Chemical Industry (H.K) Ltd.
    This article introduces the Tien Chu Ve-Tsin Chemical Industries (H.K.) Ltd., with respect to its history, the founder, product types and raw materials, sales policy and workers’ welfare.
  • The Shun Fung Ironworks
    This article introduces Shun Fung Ironworks, a new steel-rolling in Hong Kong at the time. Steel rolling is a heavy industry in Hong Kong other than shipbuilding.
  • Electronics Expansion
    The article introduces the new Oak Electro/Netics Corporation with respect to its investment in Hong Kong, factory condition, production and its significance to Hong Kong’s electronics industry.