Moving to work in Shanghainese-run factory: Tai Wah Weaving and Garment Factory and Luen Wah Weaving Factory

In those days, female workers were in short supply. Leung Pui Ching learned of the job opportunity in the Tai Wah Weaving and Garment Factory from recruitment notices and the message from other workmates. It was a Shanghainese-run factory in To Kwa Wan. Under the introduction of a workmate, she was employed without any tests. When Leung Pui Ching applied for the Hong Kong Identity Card, she claimed to be 22, which was two years older than her actual age. The Shanghainese factories paid higher wages and workers were entitled to holidays too. Later, she changed to work in Luen Wah Weaving Factory (also a Shanghainese factory) in Tsuen Wan. Luen Wah provided workers with a dormitory but the condition of the workshop was disappointing. It was an enclosed unit with a wet and slippery floor and poor air ventilation. In Luen Wah, each worker attended six machines. They worked 12 hours a day from 7 am to 7 pm with one day off per week. Workers working for irregular shifts did not have fixed holidays. The Shanghainese factories had higher output. They used automatic machines and produced white cloth and twill for military purposes. At the prime, each worker attended 16 machines. The automatic machines were easy to operate. With the basic skills learned in the Cantonese factories, Leung Pui Ching mastered these machines easily. But due to the frequent accidents caused by automatic machines and the poor working environment, Leung Pui Ching felt that it was a hard job. The proprietor was demanding and the factory was run by more rigid rules and strict management. A sick worker had to work as usual otherwise he would have his wage deducted. Workers who was absent from work would lose the attendance bonus. Leung Pui Ching had problems with her feet because she was fatigue from work. Later she resigned from Luen Wah as she couldn’t sustain the heavy workload and decided to study full-time. After she got married, she worked as a denim weaver.

Accession No. TW-LPC-LIFE-016