Ah Ying starts a sewing workshop at home to do sub-contracted jobs from factories. How she ran her household.

After she got married, Ah Ying continued to work at the Tsim Sha Tsui embroidery factory and only left after her first son was born. She then made ends meet by working on sub-contracting jobs at home. By the time her youngest son studied in primary school, she had been away from her vocation in fashion for 10 years. As the space in Ah Ying’s home was limited, she could only install basic equipment like a sewing machine and electric iron. Ah Ying preferred to take orders of sewing embroidery which required her fine skill in sewing a whole piece of garments. Initially, Ah Ying only took jobs from her former employer and a Mr. Lai who had a medium-sized garment factory. Mr. Lai also made samples of clothing, for the coming batches of high-priced garments consisting of around 30 to 40 pieces. Mr. Lai was sincere asking Ah Ying to work for him. She therefore made samples of whole piece garments for Mr. Lai so that he could show the sample to his workers in the factory who produced a larger volume of products in different divisions. After successfully completing her first sub-contracting order, Ah Ying continued to help Mr. Lai on a regular basis. Back then, the garment industry had a special practice. A customer would place an order to a factory and inform the factory of the details of the garment required. The factory produced a sample of the ordered garment. When the customer was satisified with the sample, he would make an order of 8 to 10 pieces of garments Sometimes when a garment factory could not meet the deadline, it would outsource the job to sub-contractors who were famous of their skills and workmanship.

As sub-contracting for one company was not a stable job, Ah Ying worked for other factories as well. Every year, she made overcoats at home after the Mid-Autumn Festival, collecting flannel from various garment makers. Due to the high value of the raw materials, she needed a referral or guarantor before she was assigned the work. Ah Ying thought that it was easier to make overcoats as a quick worker could finish one whole piece in around 90 minutes, while it would take 2-03 hours for a slow worker to make one whole piece. She stopped making overcoats around winter solstice because her products were reserved for the Spring Festival. More luxurious overcoats were sold in Nathan Road, while lower-priced ones were sold in Yu Chau Street. Ah Ying preferred to make the more expensive overcoats because the extra income came in handy at Chinese New Year.

Accession No. LKF-LKY-SEG-026