His Principles of career success: "Doing things that others don’t", "Excelling in things that others do" and "Exploring new things at which others excel"

"Doing things that others don’t", "Excelling in things that others do" and "Exploring new things at which others excel". Leung Wai Ho continued to stress the importance of integrity and earnestness in doing things to this day. When developing a new product, he had three principles: "Doing things that others don’t", "Excelling in things that others do" and "Exploring new things at which others excel".

"Doing things that others don’t". The first principle is perhaps best illustrated by two examples. In the 1970s, Leung Wai Ho went to the US for product promotion, bypassing local intermediary trading firms and co-operating with a Silicon Valley company to produce electronic watches. Dailywin also constantly developed new watch making materials such as using glass to make watch dial plates in the early 1980s. The advantages of his policy were superior clarity and durability. The company later switched to sapphire which were 20 times more expensive than glass but never wore out. In 2003, Dailywin became the first company in the world to use plastic glass to make watch cases and watch bands. It also made cases from hard-wearing kitchen countertop material Corian. In the 1980s, cowboy chains were used as watch bands.

"Excelling in things that others do". Leung Wai Ho insisted on maintaining integrity with customers and putting quality first. He ultimately believed that the quality and reputation of Hong Kong and foreign-made goods were better than those of mainland equivalents. While quality was related to technology and machinery, Leung Wai Ho required his employees to achieve “zero returns” by being excellent “goalkeepers”.

"Exploring new things at which others excel". Dailywin stopped producing electronic watches and using textureless zinc alloy materials in the 1980s. In 2003, Leung Wai Ho sold Dailywin’s chain of Time Zones retail stores and instead turned to investing in the production of computer software. He paved the way for his move to the electronics industry with a number of Chinese Americans in developing large-scale project management software such as “8th Manage”. That same year, Leung Wai Ho also transferred Dailywin’s listing status to Wai Yuen Tong Medicine Holdings Limited and served as a non-executive director of the new venture. In doing so, he freed up more time for his DGAEFI activities and community affairs and so was able to get better acquainted with mainland officials.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LWH-SEG-012