Growing in a squatter factory producing fabrics in Fuk Wah Street

Au Kwan Cheung was born in Guangzhou in 1947. A skilled master of machinery, his father knew how to assemble and repair knitting machines and operated a small knitting factory in Guangzhou producing fabrics and garments before the late 1940s. After settling in Hong Kong in 1949, his father repaired knitting machines for well-established local knitting factories. In the early 1950s, Au Kwan Cheung came to Hong Kong with his mother to reunite with his father. The family lived in an old-type building at Pei Ho Street where several newborn brothers and sisters were added to the family. In the early 1950s, Au Kwan Cheung’s father rented the ground floor shop of a four-storey residential building at Fuk Wah Street and started a squatter factory producing fabrics which also accommodated the whole family. A covered area of over 1,000 square feet at the ground floor shop’s back-end lightwell was used to store the yarn winding and knitting machines. A wooden cockloft with a living area of about 200 square feet was also constructed inside the shop to accommodate a bed of 4-5 feet plus a table. The toilet and kitchen were also located in the lightwell. The family not only worked at the factory but also ate and slept there. As the factory usually operated at night, Au Kwan Cheung had to sleep on makeshift wooden planks in the factory’s doorway or next to the machines. His father's squatter factory produced knitted fabrics which could be used for making T-shirts. There were about five or six machines in the whole factory which operated days and nights. Au Kwan Cheung’s parents worked the days, during which his father supervised the knitting process while his mother was responsible for winding and preparing yarn. Another worker was employed to operate the machine at nights.

Company Owner of Yick Sun Knitting Company
Accession No. LKF-ACC-SEG-001