Participation in Asian-European textile. Intriguing experiences of setting up plants in undeveloped regions

In the 1970s, Europe and the USA imposed import quotas on Asian garments. Faced with the impacts on trade caused by quotas, Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs increased the production of high-end garments and exported suits, which were not restricted by the quota system. At the same time they set up plants in countries unrestricted by quotas. Since the 1970s, Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs had set up plants in Macau, Singapore, Malaysia, Burma, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Bangladesh, India, Taiwan, Lesotho, etc. The Chan family had their members stationed in different plants for management. Whenever a quota negotiation was initiated between an Asian and a European country, all the family members would seize the chance to participate in the international trading conference as a consultant for the country they were stationed in. WK Chan jokingly said that the quota negotiations were but their family meetings. In the early 1980s, a conference was convened in Brussels, which Chan Sui Kau, Chan Wing Kee and Chan Wing To attended on behalf of Hong Kong, Macau and Singapore/Malaysia respectively. Cheng Wai Chee and Cheng Wai Keung from Wintech Textiles Ltd. also attended as representatives of Hong Kong and Singapore/Malaysia respectively. In those days many of the manufacturers were Shanghaies who loved hairy crabs. Hairy crabs were then introduced in Brussels. The quota problem had been relieved since WTO replaced GATT in the early 1990s, the latter of which was a conference organization in the period from the 1970s and 1980s. Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs’ prime concerns were transport network, labour supply and transparency of the legal system when setting plants outside Hong Kong. Given that Hong Kong was a British colony, it preferred setting up plants in areas with much US or British influence to take advantage of their parallel and comprehensible legal systems. They once invested in former British colonies such as Singapore, Malaysia, Burma, Sri Lanka, India and Bangladesh, and visited Central South America, which was under US control, to conduct inspections. The company gathered investment information from different agents such as TDC, KPMG and British banks. Banks played a particularly important role for them. For instance, assistance was rendered by British banks when the company set up plants in Bangladesh. Thanks to British colonisation, British banks such as HSBC and Standard Chartered Bank had extensive networks in British colonies or overseas territories. They could refer potential local partners to Hong Kong manufacturers, which, upon successful referrals, brought tremendous businesses to the banks. To WK Chan, TDC was important for the company in expanding their business. An expatriate staff member of TDC’s Italy office had been employed by Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs. He had worked in Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs’s office in Italy and their plant in Sri Lanka. WK Chan once looked for sites for setting up plants for the company all around the world. Many undeveloped countries became his eye-openers. He said that such experiences were intriguing and memorable ones. He once travelled to India for negotiations on plant setup, and was planning to have an inspection in a small town on the Indian-Pakistani border called Lydia. On the way, he stayed overnight in a small town called Bujj, where city walls were still erected. The inn he stayed in had a stable on the ground floor. WK Chan sighed that it was like going back to the times of the Bible to do business in remote towns. In the 1980s, he went for an inspection in Costa Rica. Her neighbouring country, Nicaragua, was suffering from a civil war. Leftist guerrilla groups were everywhere and WK Chan was constantly threatened by kidnapping. He had had all sorts of hardships when setting up plants in Mainland. At that time, the Chan family were already running a plant in Taiwan. They did not want the Taiwanese authorities to smell their investments in Mainland. So, WK Chan had to first leave Hong Kong for Macau, where he crossed the border onto the Mainland and arrived at Wuxi via Guangzhou and Shanghai. The roundabout single trip took 3 nights and 4 days, which was the same for the return trip. Transport in Mainland was undeveloped in the early years. Even a trip to attend the Canton Fair (China Import and Export Fair) in Guangzhou would mean exhausting travelling and poor living conditions. He missed Shiqi’s and Daliang’s delicacies though. The trips he made in his young days were his sweetest memories.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CWK-SEG-004