Upholding the development of plastic processing industry

Tins’ Chemical and low-end manufacturers (1). When KP Tin first ran his factory in Hong Kong, he produced only plastic films but no more resin products. The cost of opening and operating the factory mainly came from his savings. Although he had the support from raw material vendors and banks, he relied mainly on his own finance. In 1962, Tins' Chemical Industrial Co Ltd (the former company of which was Thian’s Plastic Factory, referred to as Tins’) erected an industrial building at Lai Chi Kok Road, Cheung Sha Wan and rented it to the processing factories that purchased Tins’ films. Warehouses for plastics were on the lower floors while workshops for material preparation and silk printing were on the upper floors. With all the supporting facilities combined transport and storage costs for low-end manufacturers were reduced, and thus facilitating the development of low-end industries as well as their competition against their Taiwan counterparts.

Hong Kong Government’s industrial and commercial representatives promoted for Tins’ overseas. At the same time, Tins’ ran a showroom at Bonham Strand East, displaying the products and contacts of low-end manufacturers. On a cheap price, Tins’ provided middle-man services to help the processing factories promote their businesses. Prior to the set-up of the Tins’ plant, local plastic processing factories imported films from Japan and Taiwan. The plastics produced locally by the Tins’ benefited the local plastic processing industry. The films KP Tin produced in Hong Kong had been greatly improved from the ones made in Indonesia. Tins’ films were slightly better than the Taiwan products and slightly poorer than the Japanese ones. Local manufacturers were not demanding over plastics (except for gas-filled dolls). What really mattered was the processing procedures themselves.

Tins’ Chemical and low-end manufacturers (2). When KP Tin first came to Hong Kong, the local plastic industry was not well developed given the dear land prices and undeveloped foreign trade. Overseas representatives of the Commerce and Industry Department invited foreign businessmen to Hong Kong and referred local manufacturers to the foreign businessmen for the purchase of raw materials. In 1962, KP Tin bought a site at Lai Chi Kok Road and turned it to an industrial building. It was leased to processing manufacturers on a low price. It came with a workshop for material preparation, which plastics were tailored for the manufacturers before they were outsourced to the households in the resettlement estates for the next procedures. Transportation in Tuen Mun was inconvenient in those days. KP Tin bought land and built an industrial building in Cheung Sha Wan and brought the processing manufacturers together for better cooperation among themselves. Finished products processed from Tins’ films included toys, gas-filled dolls, big water-filled bed, school bags, pencils and stationeries. The artificial leather made by Tins’ at a rather late stage. It could be used for making raincoats, coats, travelling bags, handbags, etc. With the continuous introductions of new raw materials by vendors, and with the new technology acquired from KP Tin’s trips abroad, Tins’ plastics underwent some breakthroughs and had wider applications gradually. The raw materials used by Tins’ included PVC powder, stabilizers and others, which came from countries like Japan and Germany.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-TKP-SEG-005