Textile industry in an indsutralist's eyes

Ha Chung Fong had a profound relationship with the textile industry. The Textile industry was highly diversified. From dyes and fabrics, many experts have spent extensive effort in improving the techniques involved. The improvement in synthetics and chemicals helped the advancement in society. Textile industry involved the knowledge of chemical, weaving and knitting techniques and the understanding of machinery. Professionals in these fields were constantly required in the industry. Textile industry first started in Europe, and then Japan, before coming to Hong Kong, Taiwan and South Korea. Textile industry contributed to the growth of a society. It was one of the basic components of an industrialized country. With textile industry providing a solid foundation, a country could develop other industries. Taking India as an example, the country's textile industry provided the impetus for its animal husbandry, and sericulture for harvesting silk. The plantation of cotton had also helped the development of agriculture. Thus textile industry was interconnected with other industries such as livestock and agriculture, providing essential job opportunities for a society.

Company Fountain Set (Holdings) Limited
Accession No. AY-HCF-SEG-010