Hoe Hin’s evolution from a family business to a listed company. Hoe Hin’s corporate policy

In the past, Hoe Hin was a family business. When Gan Fock Wai’s father, Gan Geok Eng, founded the company, the board of directors was formed by many family members including Gan Fock Wai’s mother and sister. Gan Fock Wai remembers that as no family member was ever involved in Hoe Hin’s daily operation, some family members got paid without doing any actual work. After the company became a listed company in 1991, Gan Fock Wai and Gan Wee Sean were the only Gan family members left on Hoe Hin’s board of directors. Now that the company is no longer a family business, the shareholders are the bosses of the company while Gan Fock Wai is the executive director managing the day-to-day operation of the company. Gan Fock Wai sees himself as just another employee of the company whose job is to make money for the shareholders.

Gan Fock Wai believes that there is no need to retain the family culture in Hoe Hin’s present development. Pak Fah Yeow, for example, had already been registered as a proprietary Chinese medicine so its formula was made public and was no longer a secret. For this reason, its blending no longer needed to be carried out by a Gan family member for it to be accurately done. As long as there are no errors in the blending procedures and production systems, and the employees are adequately rewarded, the company can run well by mutual monitoring based on common sense .

Gan Fock Wai still holds a management position in Hoe Hin, insisting that environmental protection and social responsibility are the company’s corporate goals. He feels that as Hoe Hin is very stable in respect of operation, sales and property rental income, it is unlikely that there will be any sudden, major expansion in the future. Gan Fock Wai is staying with Hoe Hin to ensure that the company continues to adhere to the corporate values of environmental protection and social responsibility. If Hoe Hin employs another chief executive officer to manage Hoe Hin and changes its corporate policy just to increase profits, Gan Fock Wai thinks he will withdraw from the company.

Gan Fock Wai is responsible for several major investment projects of Hoe Hin, and feels stressful about this job . Gan Fock Wai believes that in trying to earn more profits for Hoe Hin, he may become too agreesive and made bad investment decisions. Today, he often reminds himself that Hoe Hin’s investment strategy need not be too aggressive, as security and stability are the most important factors in wealth accumulation step by step.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Accession No. AY-GFW-SEG-012