Product development considerations including the benefits of scientific verification, possible contradictions in developing new products and effective product packaging strategies

In 2000, there were no Chinese medical hospitals in Hong Kong. As a result, once he had completed his Chinese medicine studies here, Gan Fock Wai sent Hoe Hin’s products to the Beijing Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine for clinical examination. The aim was to obtain verification from an authoritative independent institution of the effectiveness of the products. The preliminary results of these clinical tests indicated that Pak Fah Yeow had a highly efficacious curative effect on wind-heat, headaches and nasal congestions. Sending Hoe Hin’s products to scientific tests not only helped the product to gain recognition, but also showing to the younger generations that Chinese medicines are susceptible to scientific tests. This helps users to understand the curative effect of Hoe Hin Pak Fah Yeow from a new perspective. It also enables Hoe Hin to promote and develop its products based scientific evidence.

When it came to developing new products, Gan Fock Wai admits that he and the company had different philosophies. Before launching a new product, Hoe Hin first carried out extensive toxicological tests, usually on animals. Hoe Hin had conducted such tests when it launched its Hoe Hin Strain Relief product and also in the year it began exporting Pak Fah Yeow to Canada. At the beginning, Gan Fock Wai had no objections to animal tests, but over the years he had learned that animals also had a right to life. Knowing that any animals used for skin tests would be killed after the tests , he began opposing these tests. At one point, he stopped developing new products and even refused to read company documents relating to animal tests. In the system of Registration of Proprietary Chinese Medicines in Hong Kong, traditional medicines only required temporary registration and did not need to pass toxic examination. Because of this, Gan Fock Wai focused on developing Hoe Hin products that had a long history and did not have to go through any toxic tests, so that he would not have to do any tests that might hurt small animals.

Hoe Hin had particular designs in product packaging to attract different groups of customer. For products which used to have a good sale record, Hoe Hin kept the original packaging design that loyal consumers were well familiar with. Pak Fah Yeow’s floral scented variants were rebranded and repackaged into the “Fuzai 239” to attract the younger consumers. As the company’s floral scented series only had a history of 10 to 20 years, its change in packaging had little adverse effect on sales.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Accession No. AY-GFW-SEG-009