Why Hoe Hin products have enjoyed sustained success

Gan Fock Wai has always believed that Hoe Hin’s long history has been one of its greatest strengths. Simplicity is another reason why the company’s products have a long life and sales remain good. Hoe Hin’s best-sellers include Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment, Hoe Hin Strain Relief, Fook Zai 239 and – most profitably of all – traditional Hoe Hin Pak Fah Yeow White Flower Embrocation (Pak Fah Yeow). Fewer product types ensure simpler, more streamlined management and operational procedures that offer Hoe Hin many benefits. In terms of production, the company’s warehouse does not need to maintain a vast inventory and there is no need to store different types of packaging and raw materials. When procuring raw materials, it is also easy to understand price movements. The process of buying packaging materials is equally straightforward. As production processes are also simple, manpower control is easy. In marketing, focusing on developing a product whose characteristics are well known and widely accepted greatly simplifies marketing strategy. It is also much easier to grasp market pricing. Gan Fock Wai has always been a firm believer that the many meritorious deeds Hoe Hin has done in the past helped to ensure its products enjoyed a long life. When his father Gan Geok Eng was managing Hoe Hin, the company had already actively participated in charitable activities that made many positive contributions to the community. Having learned from his father, Gan Fock Wai also took a keen interest in public welfare activities. To this day, Hoe Hin has sponsored deserving local welfare organisations with company products for many years.

Gan Fock Wai stressed that to achieve sustainable development, it was essential that Hoe Hin not only contributed to society, but also happily shouldered its social responsibility. As a result, he insisted that staff adopted eco-friendly practices in key operational areas such as production and sales. To this end, Hoe Hin did not participate in Hong Kong Product Expo for many years, considering that the booths there were made from materials which could not be recycled, resulting in creating a lot of garbage and waste. That said, Hoe Hin continued to participate in the Lunar New Year Fair since the design of its booths there was both simple and recyclable. Charity sales were also conducted from these Lunar New Year Fair, with all funds raised being donated to voluntary organisations such as the Senior Citizen Home Safety Association and the Society for Abandoned Animals. To achieve the goal of environmental protection, Hoe Hin needed to find consensus within the company. For example, Gan Fock Wai once proposed simplifying Hoe Hin’s product packaging in order to reduce waste. In doing so, he was faced with concerns that this might not be welcomed by consumers. When it came to marketing, Gan Fock Wai opposed the marketing department’s idea of running advertisements on paper pads in fast food restaurants considering such pads a waste of precious limited resources. He also suggested turning off Hoe Hin’s branded neon signs earlier in the evening to save energy. Here again, the company’s marketing department had different views from his.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Accession No. AY-GFW-SEG-002