Introducing sound pharmaceutical manufacturing practices and training workers to meet production requirements

Gan Fock Wai took pride in introducing GMP into Hoe Hin. Studying food engineering in the UK in the 1980s, he learned that food factories there had to achieve minimum GMP standards. Returning to Hong Kong after graduation, he began to work as a technical salesman with Edward Keller, noticing that many pharmaceutical or food factories in Hong Kong did not meet the GMP minimum. After joining Hoe Hin, Gan Fock Wai did his utmost to introduce the concept of GMP into the company. When Hoe Hin subsequently implemented Australian GMP in 1996, it was at a time when Hong Kong people knew very little about the standards.

At the beginning, Gan Fock Wai introduced GMP standards Hoe Hin step by step. It was only when the company sought to export its products to Australia and the Australian authority inspected its factory that it applied in full the GMP standard to its production management. The company hired an American engineer and moved to a new factory premise. The hardware facilities were completed upgraded to meet the GMPrequirement. In addition to upgrading its hardware, the company also attended to its software requirements. Specific examples included documentation system, testing of raw materials, production process and products as well as recycling measures should problems arise in product quality.

Gan Fock Wai believed that factories using fully manual operations could also satisfy the requirements of GMP and create no pollutants. When a factory applies machinery in production, it should clean the machinery parts thoroughtly and frequently. Otherwise the residues of raw materials left in the machines would combine with each other and produce unexpected pollutants. As Hoe Hin’s products use natural raw materials such as strong antibacterial materials like eucalyptus and lavender oil and its products are comparatively simple, production processes and quality are easy to control. Even the company adopted purely manual production processes, it seldom had the problem of producing unexpected pollutants..

To meet GMP’s requirements, Hoe Hin had to provide training for all of its workers at every level. It was the responsibility of factory manager and quality assurance manager to provide training and to remind the workers of what they had to pay attention to. For example, workers should wear sanitary caps to keep their hair from exposing in the air; after using the washroom workers had to clean their hands and apply sterilizing agents before going back to the workshops; packets had to be discarded if they had fallen onto the floor and workers had to wash their hands again.

After obtaining GMP certification in 1996, Hoe Hin became a role model in Hong Kong, with many local schools asked for organizing visits to Hoe Hin’s factory for their students. When the Department of Health arranged visits to local pharmaceutical companies for foreign organisations and company representatives, they frequently picked the Hoe Hin plant as a point of visit. Dr. Margaret Chan, the then Director of Health had invited Gan Fock Wai to join the Chinese Medicine Council of Hong Kong after she visited Hoe Hin’s factory.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Accession No. AY-GFW-SEG-006