Ups and downs of Hong Kong weaving factory in post-war period

Looking back to the rise and fall of Hong Kong’s textile industry.
Around 10 years ago, local textile factories began closing down at a rapid rate. When he joined the industry in 1952, Chi Woo Wha observed that there was a rapid rise of textile operations. The 1970s to 1980s were booming times for denim. To remain competitive, many manufacturers had to invest heavily in renewing their facilities. Some weaving factories who could not afford to invest in machinery were closed down. In the 1980s and 1990s, the weaving factories with better capability continued to operate and upgrade their equipment, while the less competitive ones were eliminated. In the 2000s, the weaving factories failed to catch up with the changing situations had to be closed down. Nowadays, only a few weaving factories remained in operation.

Between the 1980s and 1990s, the most successful weaving businesses in Hong Kong included Central Textiles, East Asia Textiles, Chip Tak Weaving Factory, Prosperity Textile Ltd. and Mou Fung Ltd. In these decades, Central Textiles, Mou Fung and Island Textile Industries were considered to be the big textile manufacturers. Smaller operations used to run on just 20 to 30 looms. On the one hand some factories like Mou Fung continue to prosper in business turnover; on the other hand, other factories can no longer survive. The key to survival is the method of attracting orders and effective operations. In the past, weaving factories focused only in production because there were great demands for fabrics. However, in the later decades, the market demanded higher quality fabrics and the business owner had to keep themselves up with social activities.
Many weaving factories nowadays are no longer running any looms in Hong Kong, but they continue to take part in the trade associations. For example, the textile companies maintain contacts with each other by having their factory managers joined the spinner association’s monthly meetings or meal gatherings. In the past, there was little competition among the companies and the factory managers were open to exchange information among each other. Nowadays, competition is keen and the managers are reluctant to exchange knowledge and skills. There are meetings and conferences where textiles professionals met to share knowledge and skills. Cheng Chi Ping (Managing Director of Central Textiles) represented the company in the Hong Kong Cotton Spinners Association (“HKCSA”). While most HKCSA members operate spinning and weaving factories, many Federation of Hong Kong Cotton Weavers (“FHKCW”) members operate weaving factories only.
Nowadays, Central Textiles’ weaving factory actively looks for buyer customers to increase its business scale. Its sales department has a network covering Japan, Germany, China and the U.S.A. In doing so, its sale representatives approach potential buyers with the company’s product samples and price quotations. If a customer finds the type of fabric has a good market prospect, it will places orders to the factory. The company also co-operates with fashion brands such as Texwood, Levi’s and UNIQLO. In the past four years, it mainly produced denim in Hong Kong, from dyeing to yarn pulping and weaving.

Company Central Textiles (Weaving) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-010