Characteristics of weaving factories in Hong Kong (1): comparison between Cantonese factory and Shanghainese factory

Chi Woo Wha’s knowledge of other weaving factories.
Elite Textile Co. had already closed down; Beautex Industrial Co. was a big factory. A Cantonese-run operation of a larger scale which produced mainly canvas, denim and striped fabrics, Sam Kwong Weaving Factory had ceased operation. Chi Woo Wha was more familiar with the Shanghainese factories. The Hong Kong Weaving Mills Association was formed by Cantonese manufacturers, whereas textiles associations (such as the Hong Kong Cotton Spinners Association and the Federation of Hong Kong Cotton Weavers) were formed by the Shanghainese textiles companies. Denim was first produced by Cantonese factories. As the yarn used to make this fabric had to be dyed before weaving and the condition of workshop environment and equipment were poor, the production of denim caused serious pollution problems. In those days, plants producing denim were mostly run by Chaozhou manufacturers. However the profit involved in producing denim was attractive. In the past, few Shanghainese involved in making denim, but nowadays many Shanghainese factories also produce this kind of fabric. Central Textiles’ weaving factory had committed to denim production for four years. In the period between 1950 and 2004, Central Textiles’ weaving factory had only made white grey fabrics, khaki and canvas.

Company Central Textiles (Weaving) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-007