Prospects and Difficulties of Hong Kong Garment Industry after production relocation to China

In the early 1990s, YGM started relocating its production to the Mainland by setting up factories in Panyu and Dongguan one after another. YGM cut down local production lines every year and closed the factories overseas. It only kept the plants in Bangladesh and Burma. The USA lifted her preferential treatment on import quotas from countries such as Cambodia and Burma in the late 1980s. At the same time, Mainland China was undergoing economic reforms, offering wages lower than many of her Asian counterparts. Besides, for S.K. Chan, Mainland workers were more perseverant and smart, so he decided to shift his factories over there. As a matter of fact, many garment manufacturers doubled their labour force after shifting their factories to China. As local production shrank, Hong Kong transformed herself into a remote-controlled, sales-focused hub. Now, 20 years after the manufacturing relocation, the investment conditions are no longer the same as it used to. As S.K. Chan lamented, wages were constantly on the rise due to the 15% yearly increment stipulated by the government's newly enacted minimum wage legislation. Employers are deluged with pay rise demands from well-paid workers, given that their workmates who were receiving lower wages had benefited from the enactment of this legislation. Workers' social security to be contributed by employers also increased every year, with the current contribution amounting to about 10 thousand Renminbi per year per worker. S.K. Chan reckoned that the Mainland government no longer wanted Hong Kong businessmen to run low-tech factories in the Pearl River Delta, and the labour-intensive garment manufacturing had become an unpopular industry in the region. What's more, despite the surge in production costs, overseas buyers did not agree to raise the price of their orders accordingly. As garment manufacturing was not a high-tech industry, many Asian countries were able to produce garments and competed keenly with Hong Kong. He thought that the Hong Kong manufacturers on the Mainland were facing the toughest situation ever, and now were struggling for survival.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-015