The co-ordination role of an ''elder sister'' in Hong Kong garment industry

To Sui Wan was the ‘elder sister’ (Editor’s note: the trade jargon of female supervisor) in Tat Lok Mei. She was responsible for arranging overtime work and outsourcing tasks besides acting as a bridge between the factory manager and workers. In those days, workers only worked overtime when the deadline was tight. It was the factory manager who decided whether the workers should work overtime. To Sui Wan always worked extra night shifts when she worked in the woollen knitting factories. Sometimes, she had to work until 11 pm. When no overtime work was needed, she went with her workmates working in other factories to earn additional. Although overtime work brought additional income, the workers might not have the energy doing this. When she arranged overtime work with the factory manager, workers’ income was her top priority as she believed that the extra income would encourage workers to work harder. If they could complete the orders earlier than expected, then the revenue of the factory could be increased by taking more orders. Generally, when the local garment factories outsourced their jobs, the person in charge would deliberately lower the offer to win the employer’s trust. When she worked as a supervisor in Tat Lok Mei, on one occasion she miscalculated the wages and the outsource workers refused to work unless a raise was given. She strongly advised her employer to compensate workers for the wage differences so the order would not be delayed, the loss could be offset in other ways later. The wages of outsource jobs such as sewing and pressing were different. To Sui Wan said the wages were determined based on the experience. She must consider the interests of all parties concerned, that is, she had to secure the profit of the factory and at the same time offer reasonable wages for the workers. Sometimes, a supervisor might have to change the order of the production procedure to prevent the entire production flow from being affected due to the delay in one of the departments.

Accession No. LKF-TSW-SEG-011