Modes of departmentalization of local garment manufacturers

Local garment manufacturers adopted two modes of departmentalization: a fine mode and a broad mode. If a fine mode of departmentalization was adopted, the factory would be composed of 20 to 30 departments. If a broad mode was adopted, there were fewer departments and one worker might work for 2 to 3 departments (work steps). How fine the departmentalization was depended on how complicated a dress was made. Large-scale factories preferred fine departmentalization of tasks. To Sui Wan thought this mode was suitable for apprentices and new workers because these inexperienced workers could start with the most simple tasks. To Sui Wan preferred apprentices who had no previous knowledge about sewing so that she could teach them the most basics. She did not like those who had some initial knowledge but had developed some bad habits. Tat Lok Mei was composed of 8 to 10 departments and adopted the mode of broad division. Tat Lok Mei compartmentalized the tasks by the constituting parts of a clothes such as the sleeves, collar, lining, pressing, blindstitching and overlocking. The principle of the choice of the mode of departmentalization was profit. A good design of departmentalization enabled the most efficient production and motivated workers to work hard for better income The mode of departmentalization in Tat Lok Mei was different from an ordinary shirt manufacturer because Tat Lok Mei produced fashionable dresses, blouses, coats and trousers. Although the workers belonged to different departments, they must be able to produce the entire garment on his own. A new worker must learn different skills of sewing and know well every step of sewing a garment. In the sample department of Tat Lok Mei, there were several skilled workers and four sewing machines. A European client always complained Tat Lok Mei’s quotes were too high and they would ask for quotations from other factories for comparison. However, the client would eventually place orders with Tat Lok Mei because they had confidence in the quality of Tat Lok Mei’s product and they were willing to pay more. Hero’s departmentalization was based on the types of garment. In the factory, garment production and weaving were two different departments because they used different machines. The factory had no female supervisor to supervise and coordinate the making of a sample garment. A sewer must be able to produce the entire garment, including night gown and pajamas, knitwear, coat, skirt, swimming suits and sequin dresses. Hero had a rather big sample office with more than 10 skillful workers. After it was listed, it had more than 50 skillful workers and more than 70 sample makers.

Accession No. LKF-TSW-SEG-010