The Four Stages of Development of Post-War Hong Kong Garment Industry

SK Chan thought that the garment industry in post-war times falls in four stages: (1) Export to British colonies. (2) Export to Europe and the USA. (3) Setting up factories in undeveloped Asian countries. (4) Setting up factories on the mainland. In the 1950s, Hong Kong products were mainly exported to nations of the Commonwealth (Britain, Southeast Asia and Africa), and the majority of them were cheap garments. In the 1960s, Hong Kong garments began their journey to Europe and the USA, of which the USA were the biggest market. Those garments exported to the USA were more varied in terms of types and grades. The gross export value for the USA also far exceeded that for the Commonwealth. The bloom of the garment manufacturing industry set in. In the 1970s, the US government imposed quota restrictions on emerging exporters such as Hong Kong for the sake of her local industries. At the beginning such restrictions applied only to garments made of cotton, later it extended to polyester and chemical fabrics. When the Hong Kong government was in negotiations with the US government about the quota on polyester garments, SK Chan was a consultant of the Textile Advisory Board. He and another dozen local garment manufacturers, who were members of the Board, attended meetings in the USA alongside some high officials of the then Hong Kong government such as Jack Cater. Only the government officials could attend the meetings. SK Chan and other manufacturers waited for news in a hotel. The officials informed them of the results of the meeting of the day, and then sought their opinions. In that year, the Japanese representatives surrendered to the US government. With the situation taking a sudden turn to the worse, the officials of the then Hong Kong government woke up all the manufacturers at the dead hour of 4 am to convene an emergency meeting. It turned out at last the Hong Kong party submitted themselves to the quota arrangements of the USA. After the implementation of the US quotas, Hong Kong manufacturers set up factories in Southeast and South Asian countries unrestricted by quota, taking advantage of the ample yet cheap labours and lands there at the same time. For instance, YGM had factories in Sri Lanka, Burma, Cambodia and Bangladesh. SK Chan thought that the government had provided little support to Hong Kong manufacturers setting up factories outside Hong Kong. For the most part, the companies sent their own men out for on-site inspection. After an appropriate site was located, the management would be stationed.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-014