The rise of Hong Kong Garment Industry in Post-WWII Period (2): Key Manufacturers, Mainstream Products

In the early post-war period, major garment manufacturing companies in Hong Kong included Lai Sun Garment, TAL, Lo’s Mee Kwong Garment, Bossini, Johnson Garment, Wing Tai Garment, Kwong Hing Tai and Kwong Loong Tai. Johnson Garment was run by the Wangs family. Its primarily business involved electrical machinery but it also made garments. Wing Tai was run by the Chengs family, whose business has changed to real estate. In those years, people like Kenneth Fang, Lam Kan-shing and Lim Por Yen were veterans in the garment manufacturing industry. A budding young talent was Charles Yeung. SK Chan regarded Kwong Hing Tai and Kwong Loong Tai as model factories, which were run by the Tse brothers. They established a single-block factory at Castle Peak Road around 1951. In its early years, YGM Manufacturing made cheap shirts to be exported to British colonies in Africa via an Indian trading company, but it lasted for only few years. After that, mid-range and high-end garments became its mainstream products. In the early 1950s, Kwong Hing Tai and Kwong Loong Tai made raincoats which monopolized the market. YGM dabbled in raincoat for a short period time but then gave up on it due to technical problems. YGM had always been making trousers. In the 1970s, denim jeans flourished and the company acting as an agent for Wrangler, an American brand. But due to different production equipment required by the production of the two kinds of garments, YGM did not go into massive production of jeans. It focused on just the trading of jeans. Now YGM produces pants including trousers, casual pants and sweatpants.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-013