Development of Hong Kong’s electronics industry (2): OEM, ODM and OBM operations

The development of electronics industry in Hong Kong can be divided into three stages: OEM in the 1970s, ODM in the 1980s and 1990s, and OBM after 2000. The change from OEM to ODM was determined by the market demand – the more competition there was in the OEM business, the more compelling the change was for added value. However, the change to ODM required employment of more technical staff. Wong approved of the government’s measure of promoting the electronics industry including establishment of Science and Technology Parks and Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute. There was an Incubation Programme in Science and Technology Parks nurturing a number of technology companies. As for setting up Tai Po Industrial Estate and Yuen Long Industrial Estate, he thought that these estates’ main function was providing space, but technical support was insufficient.

Company Ampex Ferrotec Limited
Accession No. LKF-WHY-SEG-011