Development of Hong Kong’s electronics industry (1): OEM, ODM and OBM operations

Nowadays the three kinds of production used by electronics companies in Hong Kong are OEM, ODM and OBM, whose development path is OEM→ODM→OBM. Wong thought that the OEM mode of business, which was manufacturing for overseas clients, was no longer popular and had mostly been moved to the mainland. On the other hand, the ODM mode provided a one-stop service of design and manufacturing, with less demand in market expansion than that of OBM. As for OBM, which manufactured products of its own brand, required more investment in sales and marketing before launching the products. In the early 1970s, the technical staff of electronics industry was mainly provided by foreign companies, and there were not many companies which also did the design work. The engineers employed by the companies in Hong Kong had many responsibilities but not enough training, so they found their work very tough. On the other hand, US companies were encouraged by their government to set up factories and provide more technical support for the engineers in Hong Kong. During those years, the few high-technology companies were represented by Wong’s, Fong’s, Luks and Sonca. The former two were specialized in single-side PCB while the latter two were specialized in television and torch respectively. Later emerged a company which manufactured double-side PCB – Elec Etlek. After the 1970s, training of electronics talents became more intensified in The University of Hong Kong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong and Vocational Training Council. While Wong was working as consultant at Hong Kong Polytechnic University, the number of graduates of degrees and diplomas was in the 1:1 ratio according to the rule in order to meet the demand in workforce in the society.

Company Ampex Ferrotec Limited
Accession No. LKF-WHY-SEG-010