Conditions to develop high-technology industry in Hong Kong: government policy, education and market

David analyzed three aspects, namely, policy, education and market and concluded that Hong Kong lacked good conditions to develop high-technology industry.
1. During the time under British rule, the positive non-intervention policy was implemented. Therefore, the relationship between the government and the industries was estranged and limited to only the tax level. David had, over many years, asked the government for exemption from scientific research tax, but it was in vain. He mentioned an example in which the US Apple Co. set up a factory in Singapore. Since the Singaporean government granted tax concessions to Apple, the latter could set up the factory there, making transfer of electronic technologies possible. As for supporting organizations such as Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC) and Hong Kong Productivity Council (HKPC), their functions were in doubt. He thought that HKTDC mainly supported the textile industry. Moreover, it just focused on handling macro trade policies such as quota, and the foreign commercial information it provided was not comprehensive.
His opinion about HKPC was that there was a lack of communication between the Council and the business sector. Moreover, implementation of new policies was usually based on subjective judgment, so it achieved limited results in exploring business opportunities. Although there was an RandD department for electronic technology in the Council, its support was not targeted on the electronics enterprises. David used the electronics research institutes in Taiwan as a counter-example. The research institutes there had a detailed division of labour, with a research team for each computer part (hard disk, main board, data device, etc.) The person who had done the RandD work would give part of the royalty from the new products to the research foundation of the institute. David mentioned the government’s policy on industrial land and pointed out that the factory buildings of industrial estates and science parks were for lease only, which hindered development of the facilities there. For example, the standard of land grant for industrial estates was so unique that it might not be able to meet the needs of industries.
2. To David, the programmes in tertiary institutions could not meet the industries’ standard, so the graduates could not meet the companies’ requirements. For instance, only theoretical subjects with little practical elements were taught in the electronics faculty. He thought that there was a lack of communication between tertiary institutions and the industries. There were few professors who offered courses for people in the industries, and senior industrialists seldom lectured in their expertise in tertiary institutions. The only collaboration between tertiary institutions and the industries was arrangement of student internship in companies. In 2000, Elec and Eltek and The Chinese University of Hong Kong collaborated in setting up a scientific research incubation centre. Unfortunately, no substantial result had been yielded. David thought that tertiary institutions were not very enthusiastic about scientific research. In addition, very often individual professors were reluctant to collaborate with enterprises due to issues on copyright tax and shares. As a result, scientific research still could not get out of the laboratory.
3. Electronics industry was capital-intensive or technology-intensive, with high cost but long return period. According to David, the local market was small, so companies lacked motivation to invest in electronic technology. An ideal electronics factory should be housed in a bungalow covering a large area. If a factory were on a high level, it would easily cause vibration, which would affect the machines and production. The price of land in Hong Kong, which was high, hindered the development of electronics industry.
David mentioned the role played by chamber of commerce and thought that in general, it did not have much effect on technology development. David and Tang Koon Yiu, CEO of HKPC had once worked together to form Hong Kong Critical Component Manufacturers Association, with an aim to exchange technologies with the mainland and overseas counterparts.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-020