Past and present of Hong Kong electronics industry, Suggestions to the future of Hong Kong industry

Ever since Elec; Eltek was set up in the early 1970s, electronic products in Hong Kong had been undergoing rapid changes, with new products launched every two to three years, for example, calculators, electronic watches, TV game consoles, mobile phones and personal computers. During those years, the high-technology manufacturers included V-Tech, Johnson Electric, Wang’s Computer, Chinatech Computer Limited and Elec and Eltek, etc. V-Tech mainly manufactured electronic toys and mobile phones; Johnson specialized in manufacturing motors; Wang’s was a manufacturer of circuit boards but later was also involved in trading electronic products and raw materials. Elec and Eltek was a leader in circuit board industry; there were people from their engineering, production and sales departments who resigned to set up their own businesses, some of which had even developed into unique enterprises. To David, branching out was the nature of electronics business. He pointed out that the period between 1977/78 and 1982 was the peak years for electronic parts industry. At that time, new electronic consumer products were constantly launched, forming a big local market and causing the number of parts factories and the amount of production to reach the highest record ever.
After 1982, personal computer had become the main electronic consumer product. Quite a number of companies which manufactured parts had switched to technological products such as hard disk drive. Hong Kong lacked production of semi-conductor, so the computer industries’ needs could not be met. Parts such as stock memory had to be imported from places like Taiwan and Korea, where the computer industry was more advanced than that in Hong Kong. Moreover, in the mid 1980s, the assembly processes of electronic consumer products were shifting to the north, causing further shrinkage of the local market and limiting the development of technology industries such as parts and accessories. David thought that electronics manufacturers had to take the market into consideration rather than blindly pursuing technology. During the early years in Tai Po Industrial Estate there had been a few electronics manufacturers for high-technology production. One of the examples was Hua Ke Electronic which manufactured silicon wafer and therefore, was in need of funds and competent staff. However, as there was insufficient support from the government, they were not able to keep their factory in the industrial estate but had to gradually switch to consumer production including LCD and electronic watches.
The recent trend in the electronics field is a shift of production to the north. Hong Kong’s mode of economy has also changed from manufacturing industry to service industry which relies a lot on fields like finance and tourism. David pointed out that Hong Kong was in a special situation as it was in between the western free economy and China’s planned economy. He thought that nowadays developing an industry in Hong Kong was the same as running a social enterprise, which did not appeal to wealthy businessmen nor large enterprises. He also stressed on the leading role played by the Hong Kong government and advised government officials to implement the modes of economy adapted both by China and the west so as to find a way out for the local electronics industry or even the whole manufacturing industry. The two suggestions he mentioned were:
1. The government should take the lead to encourage small and medium-sized enterprises to develop prototype production, which would then supply to manufacturers in the mainland or overseas for mass production. Since the orders would be small, the unit cost of the sample would be quite high – five or six times of that in mass production, and should usually be delivered within two weeks. Large enterprises would not be interested in taking orders. As the prototype production would not be operated in the mode of detailed division of labour, it would be suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, creating living space for the local electronic enterprises. Moreover, such business would be profitable.
2. In Europe and USA, there are quite a number of small and medium-sized family factories where there are only 30 to 40 employees. These enterprises are having difficulties in running their business, and so are already at a sunset stage. However, despite the loss, they cannot be closed down due to the persistence of their families’ elderly members. In Hong Kong there are now quite a few unoccupied industrial buildings. The government can consider bringing those enterprises to Hong Kong; after establishing factories here for manufacturing, they can still keep their marketing, engineering and other departments in their own countries. Part of the products manufactured here can be delivered back to their countries for sale while part of them can be exported to the mainland.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-019