Customers of Tai Hing Knitting Factories, Upstairs home garment factories in Sham Shui Po, Squatter garment factories set up their outlet in ground floor shop after production relocation to the Mainland

Tai Hing Knitting Factory's major customers were garment factories of two categories: production for local demand and production for export. Squatter garment factories in Sham Shui Po and Cheung Sha Wan were mostly manufacturers for local demand. Rather than producing on demand, these factories made garments and waited for fashion retailers to pick and purchase the finished products. The retailers were usually the boutique operators at shopping malls and did not have their own production line. To replenish best selling fashion items that ran out of stock, retailers would sometimes visit garment factories in person, waited by the side of the garment workers and pick the products as soon as they were finished. As local garment factories produced goods before selling them, they had to bear the risk of losing money if the products did not attract attention. For this reason, most local garment factory owners had a good eye for fashions that could sell. Alternatively, such owners would only produce a small quantity first and test it out in the market. If sales were good, garment factories would be attracted to place orders. Some squatter garment factories also handled garments servicing orders from European and American customers placed through trading companies. In those years, small local and export garment factories tended to concentrate in particular districts. The majority were later relocated to the mainland. Those still having local production were spread to Tsuen Wan, Kwai Chung, Kwun Tong and other districts.
In the 1980s, Nam Cheong Street and Yu Chau Street had high concentrations of squatter garment factories. Many manufacturers set up their factories upstairs in residential buildings resulting that sewing workshops were spread on different floors. A typical squatter factory consisted of a team of husband and wife working at home with a few workers and several sewing machines including overlocker types. All garments produced were then placed in the same premises waiting for wholesaling. Operators of retail stores knew the address of these upstairs workshops and would go there to select and buy goods from there directly. Between the 1980s and 90s, wholesale fashion factories were Tai Hing's major customers, accounting for around one third of its knitting factory’s turnover.
Since China’s economic reform and the adoption of open policy, these upstairs factories had moved their production to the mainland. The 1980s were booming years for Hong Kong’s garment industry. During this period of time, squatter factories which had already relocated to the mainland set up outlets in Hong Kong to display their samples in the ground floor shops on Cheung Sha Wan Road and Castle Peak Road in Lai Chi Kok. They also established offices at the back of their shops to make it quicker and easier for customers to place orders. After the squatter factory outlets moved to street-level shops, their customers were no longer limited to local buyers. Buyers from Africa and Southeast Asia also came to select goods and place orders. These street-level outlets were a convenient trading ground where buyers could find garment manufacturers and instantly select goods and place orders. A ground floor shop also made the mainland manufacturers look more reliable by enabling customers to keep in contact with them in Hong Kong after placing orders. Rents for street-level shops were expensive, with large shops often attracting tenants who were willing to pay over $100,000 a month. As a result, they only engaged in export wholesaling and not garment retailing.
The early 1990s were good years for Hong Kong’s knitting industry. Having studied foreign magazines to learn about popular fabric types, Au Kwan Cheung began to develop stretchable fabrics, send small quantities of these cloths to dyeing factories for dyeing and finishing and then market them to fashion garment factories. New fabric types were mainly promoted to the local market. Fashions made with new fabric materials could be sold immediately at street-level outlets on Cheung Sha Wan Road in Sham Shui Po. Such a practice enabled the quick testing of market responses. If marketing was carried out overseas, there was no such convenience for a local manufacturer like Au Kwan Cheung to test out his research outcome.

Company Yick Sun Knitting Company
Accession No. LKF-ACC-SEG-013