Expansion of Tai Hing Knitting Factory in the 1970s, Tai Hing’s heyday in the 1980s and 1990s

Au Kwan Cheung and his partner founded Tai Hing in 1969, which occupied the 1,000 square feet unit on the tenth floor of a factory building in Tai Kok Tsui. The company later moved to the fifth floor of Yee Tak Factory Building in Cheung Sha Wan in 1973/1974, which was a unit of 2,000-3,000 square feet. As relocation and renovation had used up large amounts of capital, Au Kwan Cheung was initially unable to buy new machines. His wife also had to help at the factory after its relocation. The joint venture broke up two or three years after the factory relocation and Au Kwan Cheung became a sole proprietor of Tai Hing. A few years later, he took out a further 3,000 square feet of space next door and expanded the factory to over 5,000 square feet. To pay for new machines which cost several hundred thousand dollars each, Au Kwan Cheung borrowed loans from a loan company which he repaid by installments. He also received old machines abandoned by his father’s friend who closed down his own factory. By that time, Au Kwan Cheung’s factory had more than 20 machines and employed four to five workers for the day shift and three workers for the night shift. Four male workers took care of the machines and two female workers wound the yarns at noon to make it ready for the night shifts.
The years between the 1980s and 1997 were Tai Hing’s heyday. 60% of the company’s finished fabrics were used for garment products exported to Europe and the United States. The remaining 40% were used for clothing to be sold locally. Exported garments were generally produced in large garment factories. These bigger manufacturers had precise cost calculation and had a stable demand for fabrics. Au Kwan Cheung recalled that orders from two to three large garment factories would be sufficient to maintain Tai Hing’s profit margin. Hong Kong garment workers of the 1960s to 70s only cared about having enough to pay for food and clothing and so they didn’t demand for high wage. With low production cost, Hong Kong’s garment factories mostly produced inexpensive garments that attracted orders from Europe and America. The factories that produced for local demands made fashion garments. Though they were mostly small factories, they were more willing to pay higher prices to buy new fabric types. Fashion garment factories at Sham Shui Po seldom ordered grey fabrics, but required dyed and finished fabrics instead. Apart from knitting grey fabrics, Au Kwan Cheung’s factory also outsourced processing to dyeing factories. Tai Hing continued its operations until 2000. As there were many more orders during its heyday, sometimes its 5,000 square feet workshop was not enough to finish these orders. Especially at times when the production was under tight schedule, Au Kwan Cheung had to ask his business friends to do his favours by finishing some of the orders. He repaid these favours by helping out his business friends when they in turn could not meet their orders.

Company Yick Sun Knitting Company
Accession No. LKF-ACC-SEG-010