Expansion of Globe Dyeing Factory (2): garments, knitted fabrics and printing business.

Ha believed a successful textile business should also include garment manufacturing. He cited Marjorie Yang as an example. Marjorie Yang is the daughter of Yang Yuan Long, founder of Esquel Textile Ltd. Marjorie Yang has been more successful than his father. She expanded the company's business into a vertical set-up. Apart from printing, it also included cotton supply, weaving and knitting, garments and dyeing. In 1980, Ha Chung Fong founded a factory in Yuen Long's Tong Yan San Tsuen specialized in fabric printing. After the establishment of Lake Side Printing Factory in 1998, Ha once again expanded into fabric printing business.
Ha tried garment manufacturing, and established his own brand, but the market was not so receptive to his products. He believed fabrics has a very close relationship with fashion trend. Knitted fabrics are easy to worn out but they are not without merits. Knitted fabrics are useful for producing female, children's sports clothes and baby clothes. These days’ knitted fabrics are more common in the market than woven fabrics. In the beginning, Ha's factory took dyeing business from larger garment factories. Later while continuing his dyeing business, he also expanded to knitting and selling fabrics. In the early days Globe Dyeing Factory's produced knitted towel cloth which was first sold to Law's Textile and Sunrise Knitting Factory.
Ha divided his knitting business into two sections: one was designing his own fabrics and sold them to his clients, the other was knitting fabrics according to clients' specifications. Currently Ha hires two specialists holding doctor's degree in textile, one from the mainland and one from Hong Kong Polytechnics. Together with a 70-strong research and development team, they study and develop new fabrics for Fountain Set (Holdings) Ltd. The company's R and D department was set up over 20 years ago. It began its work when the company had its factory in Tuen Mun. The company's printing section also engaged in RandD. The process of printing was more complicated. Different kinds of dyes were used for fabric printing and so it required a strong management team to oversee the business.
Ha Chung Fong started his printing business. In 1996 Ha established his dyeing and printing facilities in Sri Lanka. Although workers would gain experience from their daily work, Ha also hired a professor of textile from Hong Kong Polytechnics to assist in his business. While in Hong Kong, at the time when he was running Lake Side Printing Factory, Ha hired apprentices in printing so they could learn and practice at the same time. Normally a dyeing factory would start with the color red. Ha mentioned because of his lack of experience, his first batch of red dyed fabrics was not a success. During the 1980s, at his factory in Tong Yan San Tsuen, he had not started hiring graduates from Hong Kong Polytechnics so he only hired technicians instead.

Company Fountain Set (Holdings) Limited
Accession No. AY-HCF-SEG-007