Expansion of Globe Dyeing Factory (1): woven towels and velour, factory relocation.

In the 1980s, when Ha Chung Fong started Lake Side Printing Factory in Tuen Mun, the company had expanded to producing velour. Velour was a mixed fabric produced with the similar technique as knitting. Towel cloth was one of its products. Towel cloth could be weaved or knitted. Ha's factory was among the first generation of towel cloth producers. He continuously tried to improve the quality of his velour towel cloth. He realized cloth for towels could keep one warm, so he thought it was suitable for making pajamas, children's clothes and sportswear, etc. Ha had gained much of his experience of running factories from self exploration, but to be able to solve them gave him much satisfaction. When starting his business, the hardest moment was that he had to work with his workers to catch up deadlines when only a few of them were willing to work overtime on Sundays. He sacrificed his free time, as well as time for his family. He sometimes had to sleep on rolls of fabrics in the evenings.
In 1969, Ha Chung Fong founded his first company, Globe Dyeing Factory. It was located on 4th floor of Ka Ming Court at 690 Castle Peak Road. The factory specialized in dyeing for the garment factories. At first it could only handle single color dyeing. In 1970, his factory was moved to Tsai Wan Kok Street, Tsuen Wan. Apart from dyeing, it also expanded into weaving. During the first and second year it was only in nylon weaving. Later it expanded to include synthetic fibre and cotton. Around 1979 to 1980 the factory moved to Tuen Mun, renting space at Tin's Centre Industrial Building Block 9. Later he purchased several units in the building in different stages, eventually had up to 200,000 square feet of floor space. The factory was then in weaving towel cloth, dyeing and yarn dyeing. In 1989, he received loans from his bank for the expansion of his factory. Ha said banks were like providing parents to an industrialist.

Company Fountain Set (Holdings) Limited
Accession No. AY-HCF-SEG-006