Hong Kong knitting industry in the 1950s, Connection bewteen various departments of textiles industry: cotton mills, cotton mills’ agents, knitting factories and garment factories

Knitting factories in the 1950s mostly ran about 50-60 machines. With the local knitting industry taking off at that time, machines’ functions and outputs were constantly improving. Using only old-type machines, the squatter factory of Au Kwan Cheung’s father could barely produce 100 pounds or so of fabrics every 24 hours! Nowadays, modern knitting machines can produce over 1,000 pounds of fabrics within the same period of time! As old-type machines lacked automatic shut down function, they had to be deactivated manually. That was why the factories had to hire a worker to look after each machine. The old-type machine was found to be of inefficient, slow and labour intensive. For example, when a bundle of yarn thread was used up, it required someone to replace the empty bundle with a full one manually. If the machine went on knitting without one line of thread, the whole piece of fabric became defective. Au Kwan Cheung’s father focused on watching the old-type knitting machine he used in his squatter factory. Au Kwan Cheung’s mother helped by operating the yarn winding machine which fed small bundles of yarn threads into large twine balls so that Au Kwan Cheung’s father could replace the empty bundles with these twine balls on the knitting machines.
Having a small capital, squatter knitting factories could only invest in buying machines, but not raw materials. Their mode of business was to take up orders from garment factories to produce cloth from threads, with the garment factories providing them with the necessary cotton yarns when orders were placed. Hong Kong already had a cotton yarn supply in the 1950s with Hong Kong Spinners at Castle Peak Road being a well-known local cotton mill. Operating a cotton mill involved a large investment, and required a big plant. Due to their low purchasing volumes, small garment factories seldom buy yarns directly from the local cotton mills, but usually through melange yarn companies instead. Melange yarn companies were cotton mills’ agents which broke up large consignments of cotton yarns into smaller batches for sale. After procuring their cotton yarn, larger garment factories passed them to smaller knitting factories for processing. Au Kwan Cheung’s father's squatter factory produced knitted fabrics which could be used for sewing elastic garments such as sports shirts and T-shirts. Depending on the technique involved, fabrics were divided into two main types – knitted and woven. Woven fabrics, such as twill, shirt fabric, corduroy and denim, do not require knitting by needles and are not elastic. Knitting and weaving are ultimately distinct technical skills that require specific types of machines operated by different sets of mastery skills.

Company Yick Sun Knitting Company
Accession No. LKF-ACC-SEG-005