Hong Kong's knitting factories started from small. Larger factories hold export quota. Sales network of Fountain Set (Holdings) Ltd.

Hong Kong's large knitters started from the scratch. For instance, Texwinca Holdings Ltd started in knitting and then expanded into dyeing. It also runs Baleno which was responsible for retailing. On the other hand, Fountain Set (Holdings) Ltd started in dyeing and then expanded to knitting. Those large corporations which have vertical set-up were Unitex Limited (founded by Chan Fok Hei), Unison Knitting Factory (founded by Ng Chong), TAL Group (founded by Li Zhen Zhi), Esquel Group (founded by Yang Yuan Lung), Crystal Group (founded by Kenneth Lo) and Lap Shun Textile (founded by Law Siu Lun), etc.
These big companies held a few 100,000 export quota on knitting products. Fountain Set specialized in processing for local garment manufacturers and did not export directly to the US so it had no export quota for its knitted products. Fabric export did not need any quota. So Fountain Set's fabrics were exported to Central and South America, as well as Thailand, etc. Ha Chung Fong realized that in order to increase productivity, the company needed to expand its sales force. Thus he set up sales offices in Seoul, Singapore and Shanghai so the company could sell directly to famous brands. His company also trained its own sales representatives, with their own sales methods. For instance, Fountain Set produced sports clothes for brands such as Li Ning, Sept Wolves and Anta, etc.

Company Fountain Set (Holdings) Limited
Accession No. AY-HCF-SEG-008