Turning point for Kin Hip’s investment in Mainland China: The 1989 June 4th incident, Closing down of Hong Kong production in 1992

The 1989 June 4th incident became a turning point for Kin Hip’s setup of factories in the mainland. Given that many Hong Kong manufacturers retreated from the mainland, KL Sun kept investing in the mainland after discussing with his family. To KL Sun, the economic reform was the major drive for the mainland. The people there were determined to improve their lives. Mainland officials welcomed foreign investors to set up factories. The Suns founded their career both in mainland and Hong Kong. It was costly for the family a as well as their career to move elsewhere. Setting up factories in Southeast Asia was posed by problems such as cultural differences and political turmoil. On the other hand, the Pinghu Government made every effort in retaining Hong Kong manufacturers, who allowed sound incomes in foreign currency to be made by towns through processing work. Those incomes need not be paid to the Central Government. In 1989, Kin Hip kept expanding and planned to build a factory in Pinghu. Provided with a privileged land price of $100 HK dollar/sq. m. from the local government as well as a loan from HSBC, Kin Hip kicked off the construction of a new factory in Pinghu. The construction of the new factory was a huge project involving accessibilities to water, electricity and roads and the leveling of land. There were even mountains to remove. The production site, office and dormitory for workers were built during different stages.
In 1992, with the completion of the new factory and the closing down of Hong Kong productions, the majority of Hong Kong staff was dismissed lawfully while many veterans took the chance to go for retirement. Only 10 staff members remained. They were stationed in Pinghu as technical supervisors. Only 2 were left now. The period of 1979 to 1992 was a transitional period of Kin Hip’s shift to the mainland. There used to be production lines and machinery and tooling departments in both Hong Kong and the mainland. The most labour-intensive procedures were shifted to the mainland first, leaving the automated ones in Hong Kong. The departments in Hong Kong dealt with the final assemblies and the issue of origin of the products. Kin Hip was not a labour-intensive factory. The Hong Kong factory had only some 300 workers at its peak. After the shift to the mainland, the number of workers in all the factories rose to 1000 or so. Now most productions in mainland factories were outsourced. KL Sun said due to the mainland’s differences in administrative system, separation of government and party units, and the complicated structure spanning from towns to the Central Government, Hong Kong manufacturers found it hard to get used to them.

Company Kin Hip Metal and Plastic Fy. Ltd
Accession No. LKF-SKL-SEG-010