Factory expansion: A development from Portland Street, Soy Street, Sung Wong Toi to Kwun Tong

Kin Hip Metalware and Machineries Factory was set up at Portland Street, Mongkok, in 1949. Between 1949 and 1953, Kin Hip operated like an engineering company. It made tooling for pot handles for aluminum pot factories, replaced machine parts for other factories, and offered unique prototypes. Sun Kin Chao lived at Chi Kiang Street in 1949, and later moved his home and factory to Soy Street. In 1953, the year KL Sun was born, Kin Hip also made simple plastic products such as small cups, round combs and hair slides. In 1957, for expansion, Kin Hip’s factory was moved to a vacant lot next to Sung Wong Toi (currently occupied by Mechanical and Mechanical Services Department at Old Kai Tak Airport), where the factory stood alone and saw nothing else of the same trade. The Suns moved their home to Junction Road. Sun Kin Chao built the factory with metal sheets on the vacant lot. Occupying an area of nearly 20,000 sq. ft., the factory came with such equipment as lathes, milling machines, planing machines and ‘monkey machines’ (manual clamping). A workforce of 200 to 300 were employed. The numbers of male and female workers were more or less the same. Male workers did the heavy work of tooling, machinery repair, electroplating, etc, while female workers assembled products such as bicycle horns. The factory hired tooling apprentices who learned about machining and machine repairing. Kin Hip tailored its tooling to its production needs. Metallic decorative lines were plated on plastic products. It also took orders from aluminum pot factories that required electroplating or anodizing of their products such as spittoons.
By the late 1950s, Kin Hip had managed to produce double-layered thermo mugs that combined practicability and artistry on both the inner and outer surfaces. In 1960, Kin Yip moved to Kwun Tong as the government forced the Sung Wong Toi factory to move elsewhere for the expansion of Kai Tak Airport. Sun Kin Chao bought the lot at 30 Shing Yip Street with compensation and built a factory with high ceilings and a pyramid metal roof. Next to it a two-storey concrete building was erected. Its ground floor was deployed as office and sampling room. The upper storey was used as apprentices’ dormitory and warehouse. By 1960, the government had not yet introduced seven-storey public industrial buildings in Kwun Tong. The buildings around Kin Hip were mostly shorter ones. Upon relocation of the factory, the Suns bought a car to commute between home and the factory. The Sun couple spent most of their time in the factory and had their children taken care of by relatives. The family had a gathering every Wednesday and Sunday. In the 1960s, Reclamation Street and Shanghai Street had lots of hardware shops selling metal materials such as stainless steel strips.

Company Kin Hip Metal and Plastic Fy. Ltd
Accession No. LKF-SKL-SEG-002