A forerunner of technology transfer in electronics industry

Wong Hon Yee was mainly responsible for designing memory system during his early years in Ampex and later assisted in developing the hard-disk business. Rodime Company in Scotland was able to manufacture Winchester Drive with a capacity as high as 27MB – being second to none in the industry at that time. The Ampex headquarters bought the technology license from Rodime and sent Wong to Scotland to learn the technology of manufacturing and testing. After that Wong set up a production line for hard disc in Ampex, which was the first of its kind in the Far East. Hard-disk production was a new scope in Ampex, and the products had to be assembled in a dust-free room. Wong was satisfied with the result of foreign technology transfer. He thought that he was fortunate to learn high technologies such as magnetic core memory and hard disk. When the Hong Kong branch had gained more confidence from the headquarters, it was assigned to also manufacture products of the AV division. At that time the cassette tapes and video tapes of Ampex were worldwide famous. The headquarters had bought the license of Sony Betacam, and Wong had been sent to Japan to learn the video technology. Wong admitted that he had been involved in technology transfer many years ago and was grateful to the headquarters for their trust and the training offered to him. Wong left Ampex in 1992. He had worked as head of the engineering department for many years during which time he had trained a number of staff. Wong believed that the talents in Hong Kong, who were capable of doing research in high technology, would not be less competitive than that of other countries. He thought that the only thing that was lacking in Hong Kong was a breeding ground. In recent years, the electronics companies in the mainland have imported foreign technology, which has also helped nurturing new talents.

Company Ampex Ferrotec Limited
Accession No. LKF-WHY-SEG-005