Taking charge of Engineering Department of Ampex in the 1970s

Wong Hon Yee started to work at the Hong Kong branch of Ampex in 1969. In September 1970, he went to USA to further his studies. In early 1972, he returned to Ampex to take on the position of Instrumentation Section Manager of Engineering Department. He was responsible for designing test equipment for manufacturing and testing, including software and hardware, with focus especially on the latter. Ampex had branches all over the world for manufacturing or sales. Only those in USA and Hong Kong had engineering departments. The headquarters were in charge of audio-video products while the Hong Kong branch was first specialized in computer products and later included audio-video products such as electronic switching system and Betacam. At that time electronics industry in Hong Kong mainly manufactured consumer products. Ampex was specialized in industrial products and so had a relatively high demand on technology. It manufactured memory system for foreign companies, for example, compatible memory for Data General Corporation in USA. The engineering department in the Hong Kong branch had four sections for each of these products: magnetic core memory, stack memory, drafting and instrumentation. Among these, magnetic core memory was the major product of Ampex.
In 1974, Wong Hon Yee took charge of the whole engineering department because of his boss’ departure. The engineering department had to report to the US headquarters. At first the headquarters did not have enough confidence in this department and assigned only simple design projects to it. Later on, technology transfer between USA and Hong Kong was good; the Hong Kong branch could then meet the needs of the headquarters, and so was assigned the work of designing computer memory system. During those years Wong got hold of the latest design technology and acquired knowledge on engineering management by reading US journals on electronics industry. A few years after Wong had gone back to Ampex, the engineering department in Hong Kong was able to negotiate product design with their clients. The US engineering department was responsible for their local clients, whereas the Hong Kong counterpart dealt with the rest of the clients most of whom were from Europe and Japan, for example, Philips, General Electric, Siemens and Fuji. The Hong Kong branch had such high level of technology that they were considered Shaolin Monastery of the industry, training a lot of professionals in the field. Most of the engineers of the engineering department were male in their early twenties and mostly Hong Kong graduates (mainly from The University of Hong Kong and The Chinese University of Hong Kong); only a few had studied in North America. Wong was a member of the first generation of electronic engineers to be trained in Hong Kong. When he entered the University of Hong Kong in 1966, it was the only university in Hong Kong that had engineering department. In that year, sixty students were admitted; a little more than twenty of them graduated with specialization in electronics. One of his fellow schoolmates was Tam Chung Ting, who entered the university in 1965 and worked in Motorola after graduation. Nowadays the engineering departments in Hong Kong’s universities are as good as those in the rest of the world – there is not much difference among graduates trained in Hong Kong or overseas.

Company Ampex Ferrotec Limited
Accession No. LKF-WHY-SEG-004