Labour characteristics of early Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs, Overseas Processing Arrangement modes in recent years

Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs employed a larger number of skilled workers in their early years. One worker could complete all the procedures involved in making a whole piece of garment. It was more demanding on sewing skills. In their bloom, Yangtzekiang employed 3000 workers and practised branched production. The work was divided up based on the type of garments and the sewing workflow. This demanded less on workers’ skills while facilitating their training by the factory. In recent years, the workflow has tended to break down into more delicate tasks. A ‘single-piece’ approach was practised. Each worker was only responsible for one single easy task. In 1967, a strike broke out in an artificial flower factory diagonal to the Yangtzekiang plant in San Po Kong. Both real and fake bombs were all over the streets, and the outside of the Yangtzekiang plant was no exception. However, Yangtzekiang was not affected by the 1967 Leftist Riot, during which their workers had worked as usual and production had not been halted. S.K. Chan thought that strikes were uncommon in his company because the workers then were mild-tempered and the influence exerted on them by workers unions were limited. Since sites were set up in South East Asia, local productions started to shrink. This trend accelerated when sites were moved to the mainland. Today, Yangtzekiang still keeps small-scale production lines in Hong Kong. Garments sewn on the mainland were received and processed by the Hong Kong site such that they will be eligible for carrying the name ‘Made in Hong Kong’ when exported, which satisfies clients’ demand on the place of origin. This production mode is called Overseas Processing Arrangement, OPA. Currently most Yangtzekiang sites are located on the mainland, but S.K. Chan thought that the red light was on for his productions due to the surge in production cost. He confessed that this was the worse of the time in his 62 years in this trade.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-006