Development of Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs from its heyday to recent years

Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs, in their full bloom, employed 3000 workers in Hong Kong. Their factory site covered 20, 22 and 24 Tai Yau Street, San Po Kong. The site at 22 Tai Yau Street was bought first, followed by the blocks on its two sides. One of the blocks was bought from Chen Ding Hwa for 6 million dollars and was also a garment manufacturing plant. Apart from garment manufacturing, Yangtzekiang also set up a printing house in Tai Yau Street for the printing of banking bills and cheques. There were only 3 factories of the same kind in Hong Kong. In the heyday of the garment manufacturing industry, Yangtzekiang was running many factories both in and outside Hong Kong, and scarcely outsourced their orders. In those years, it was popular to outsource their orders among large Hong Kong garment manufacturers, especially during peak season. The manufacturers mapped out plans based on individual needs and the capacity of the contractors. Some outsourced only certain of their procedures. Sometimes the large manufacturers trimmed their fabrics before transferring them to the contractor. Upon collection of the finished goods, they had to iron them again for the sake of quality. Nowadays, Yangtzekiang’s factories on the mainland normally practise outsourcing. Many contractor factories in Dongguan and Panyu take orders from Yangtzekiang. Yangtzekiang has now two subordinate companies, namely, YGM Trading Limited and Yangtzekiang Garment Limited. The former focuses on retail and branding businesses, while the latter produces garments. S.K. Chan worried that the constantly rising labour cost on the mainland would devastate the garment manufacturing industry, and many Hong Kong-owned factories’ time was drawing near. The social security for mainland workers increases each year by 15% and has now amounted to 700 dollars. It is expected to be over a thousand dollars next year. The labour cost also includes provision fund and housing. S.K. Chan thought that the situation was getting more and more difficult for the garment manufacturing industry.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-005